About VUZF

Admission requirements

bigger textbigger textdefault text sizedsmaller textsmaller text

Admission requirements

Bulgarian citizens

The candidates who wish to study in master degree programs at  VUZF University can apply and be enrolled as students based on grade not less than 4,00 from their higher education diploma in the "specialist", "professional bachelor", "bachelor" and "master" degrees. 
The grade is calculated between the average grade from the courses included in the curriculum of the graduated degree and the average grades from state exams or defence of diploma-thesis  paper work.

 Duration of study:

two semesters – for bachelor or master degree graduated students in economic majors;
three semesters – for bachelor or master degree graduated students in non-economic majors;
four semesters – for specialist or professional bachelor degree in economic majors;

Foreign citizens

The candidates of foreign citizenship who wish to study in the master degree programs at VUZF University can apply and be enroled as students based on submited documents as follows:

1. Application envelope consisting of application documents (it can be downloaded from the VUZF web-site or purchased in the VUZF University bookstore or booth during education fairs and exhibitions).
2. Copy of the diploma for completed secondary/higher education and copy of the annex including scores.
3. Academic record (part-time studies applicants).
4. Medical certificate issued one month before the date of application and certified by the appropriate authorities in the applicant’s country of origin.
5. Copy of the citizenship documentation (applies for applicants with dual citizenship, one of which is Bulgarian).
6. Valid TOEFL, IELTS or Cambridge ESOL – CAE, CPE certificate – applies ONLY for applicants in Financial Management and Marketing (in English) major.
7. Document certifying the level of proficiency in Bulgarian (applies for applicants to programs taught in Bulgarian language).
8. Proof of payment of applicant’s document submission fee.
9. Four current photographs of size 3.5 / 4.5 cm.

Important for non EU citizens only - Documents under section 2-5 must be authenticated, translated and certified in accordance to the provisions of the international treaties conducted between the Republic of Bulgaria and the country in which they are issued. When no such agreements is signed, the documents must be authenticated, translated and certified in accordance to the general procedure for legalization, translation and authentication of documents and other papers. The above mentioned documents are required from the Bulgarian Ministry of Education, Youth and Science in regard to the Visa type D issuance.

Website by Calipers